CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K83372

Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Nokia Inc.
6000 Connection Drive
Irving, TX 75039

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch and a wrist straps from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated February 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of a drawstring pouch of textile materials and a wrist strap of leather. You have indicated that the items will be imported either in bulk packing for subsequent repackaging, or put up in sets with other phone accessories. The samples will be returned as requested.

The drawstring pouch is wholly of manmade fiber textile materials. It not specially shaped or fitted and is of a kind similar to a coin pouch. The pouch measures approximately 3” x 4.5”.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch, when imported in bulk, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the leather wrist strap, when imported in bulk, will be 4205.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, straps and strops. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a classification for the items when imported put up for retail sale with other articles. A sample of the set of articles in the condition as imported packed ready for retail sale is necessary. In addition, please submit a complete description, including a breakdown by value, of each component in the set.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division